Electrical Equipment
No Response from Anti-Lock Brake Module
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Test Step 1 - Test for Intermittent Condition
• Check for any TSBs related to the condition. Perform any applicable procedures before continuing.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
• With the scan tool, select ECU View.
• A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the bus network.
• Check the totally integrated power module for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Test Step 2 - Fused B(+) Circuit Open or Shorted
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the anti-lock brake module harness connector.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, check each fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Repair the fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => [ ABS Verification Test ] ABS Verification Test.
Test Step 3 - Ground Circuit Open
• Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the ground circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Repair the ground circuit for an open.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => [ ABS Verification Test ] ABS Verification Test.
Test Step 4 - Fused Ignition Switch RUN/START Circuit Open or Shorted
• Turn the ignition on.
• Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the ignition switch RUN/START circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Repair the ignition switch RUN/START circuit for an open or short.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => [ ABS Verification Test ] ABS Verification Test.
Test Step 5 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Open
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the totally TIPM C7 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the anti-lock brake module connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6
No
• Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for an open.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => [ ABS Verification Test ] ABS Verification Test.
Test Step 6 - CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Open
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the anti-lock brake module connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Replace the anti-lock brake module.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => [ ABS Verification Test ] ABS Verification Test.
No
• Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for an open.
• Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => [ ABS Verification Test ] ABS Verification Test.