Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Start and Stall Condition






Start and Stall Condition

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.






Test Step 1 - Check DTCs

Before continuing with this procedure, review the TSBs that may be related to a start and stall condition.

It may be helpful to review Secondary Indicators, if a two trip DTCs is present, drive the vehicle to try and mature the DTC to Active.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

No

Go to Test Step 2

Test Step 2 - Check Vehicle Theft DTCs

If you are unable to communicate with the wireless information node/wireless control module, refer to => [ Wireless Ignition Node Pre-Diagnostic Procedure ] Wireless Ignition Node Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

With the scan tool, read the WIN/WCM codes.

Are there any WIN/WCM DTCs?

Yes

Refer to the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - CAM/CRANK VERIFICATION

Using a scan tool, under OBD II Monitors, read and record the cam crank synchronization event monitors.

Using the table below, determine if any of the values are present in the cam crank synchronization event monitor display.






Are any of these values present in the Cam Crank Synchronization Event Monitor display?

CAM event status only

Go to Test Step 7

CRANK event status only

Go to Test Step 14

CAM, CKP and/or SYNC event status

Go to Test Step 21

None present

Go to Test Step 4

Test Step 4 - Spark Plugs

Inspect the ignition coil for damage, carbon tracking on the coil or a damaged spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace the ignition coil.

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the spark plug.

Inspect the spark plug for any of the following conditions:

Cracks or damage.

Carbon tracking.

Foreign material.

Gap not within specification.

Loose or broken electrode.

Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Replace the spark plug.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

No

Go to Test Step 5

Test Step 5 - Start and Stall Possible Causes

The following items should be checked as a possible cause for a start and stall condition:

Refer to any TSBs that may apply to the symptom.

The exhaust system must be free of any restrictions.

The engine compression must be within specifications.

The engine valve timing must be within specifications.

The engine must be free from vacuum leaks.

The throttle body must be free of carbon buildup and dirt.

Cracked spark plugs, carbon track on spark plugs, coil and coil boot.

Do any of the above conditions exist?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

No

Go to Test Step 6

Test Step 6 - Fuel Pump Delivery

Verify that the fuel tank is not empty before continuing.

Follow the diagnostics for Checking Fuel Delivery.

Was the no start condition solved?

Yes

Test complete.

No

Check for contamination/water in the fuel. Ensure the fuel being used in this vehicle meets OEM fuel requirements.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

Test Step 7 - CMP 5 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the 5 volt supply circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector.

Does the voltage equal 5.0 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8

No

Repair the 5 volt supply.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 8 - Sensor Ground Circuit Test

Turn the ignition off.

Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the sensor ground circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp brightly illuminated?

Yes

Go to Test Step 9

No

Repair the ground circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 9 - CMP Signal

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the CMP signal circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 13

No

Go to Test Step 10

Test Step 10 - CMP Signal Circuit Short to Voltage

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the CMP signal circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector.

Is voltage present?

Yes

Repair the CMP signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

No

Go to Test Step 11

Test Step 11 - CMP Signal Circuit Short to Ground

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP signal circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 12

No

Repair the CMP signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to=> [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 12 - CMP Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the CMP signal circuit between the CMP sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 24

No

Repair the CMP signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 13 - CMP Sensor Signal












Turn the ignition off.

Figure 1 is a depiction of typical scope patterns of the cam (1) and crank (2) sensors for 4, 6, and 8 cylinder engines. The square wave patterns are uniform and are identical to one another. The patterns must be evenly spread apart and at the same height. The larger gap pattern (signature) after the shorter wave forms are used for cylinder identification (crank signal) and the distance between the series of slots (trigger) on the camshaft pulley (cam signal). Any variation of the pattern will indicate an issue with the sensor, wiring, or trigger (target) wheel.


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

With a lab scope, probe the CMP signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start and allow the engine to run.

Observe the lab scope screen.

Compare the scope pattern with those in Figure 2.

Pattern indicates a clean (good) square wave form that is identical to what the cam and crank should be. The square wave patterns are uniformed and are identical to one another.

Two pulses joined together in the same spot on target. Indicates damage to the target (trigger) on the flex plate or broke tooth, runout in the target or large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

Wide air gap or intermittent connection.

Early signature, predominately at high speed. Large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

Missed pulse. Possible burr or light damage to target or incorrect lateral position of the crank sensor to target (trigger).

If any of the above (except pattern 1) is displayed on the lab scope repair as necessary.

Was the square wave found to match any of the above except pattern 1?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

No

Replace the camshaft position sensors.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 14 - CKP 5 Volt Supply Circuit Voltage

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the 5 volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage 5.0 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 15

No

Repair the 5 volt supply.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 15 - Sensor Ground Circuit Test

Turn the ignition off.

Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the sensor ground circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp brightly illuminated?

Yes

Go to Test Step 16

No

Repair the ground circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 16 - CKP Signal

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the CKP signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 20

No

Go to Test Step 17

Test Step 17 - CKP Signal Circuit Short to Voltage

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PCM connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the CKP signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the CKP signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

No

Go to Test Step 18

Test Step 18 - CKP Signal Circuit Short to Ground

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 19

No

Repair the CKP signal circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 19 - CKP Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the CKP signal circuit between the CKP sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 24

No

Repair the CKP signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 20 - Crankshaft Position Sensor Signal












Turn the ignition off.

Figure 1 is a depiction of typical scope patterns of the cam (1) and crank (2) sensors for 4, 6, and 8 cylinder engines. The square wave patterns are uniform and are identical to one another. The patterns must be evenly spread apart and at the same height. The larger gap pattern (signature) after the shorter wave forms are used for cylinder identification (crank signal) and the distance between the series of slots (trigger) on the camshaft pulley (cam signal). Any variation of the pattern will indicate an issue with the sensor, wiring, and trigger (target) wheel.


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

With a lab scope, probe the CKP signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Start and allow the engine to run.

Observe the lab scope screen.

Compare the scope pattern with those in Figure 2.

If any of the above (except pattern 1) is displayed on the lab scope repair as necessary.

Pattern indicates a clean (good) square wave form that is identical to what the cam and crank should be. The square wave patterns are uniformed and are identical to one another.

Two pulses joined together in the same spot on target. Indicates damage to the target (trigger) on the flex plate or broke tooth, runout in the target or large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

Wide air gap or intermittent connection.

Early signature, predominately at high speed. Large air gap between the sensor and the target wheel.

Missed pulse. Possible burr or light damage to target or incorrect lateral position of the crank sensor to target (trigger).

If any of the above (except pattern 1) is displayed on the lab scope repair as necessary.

Was the square wave found to match any of the above except pattern 1?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

No

Replace the CKP sensor.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 21 - Valve Timing

Ensure the valve timing is within specification.

Is the valve timing within specification?

Yes

Go to Test Step 22

No

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

Test Step 22 - CMP/CKP 5-Volt Supply Circuit Voltage

The 5-volt supply circuit must be present at both CMP and CKP sensors.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the 5 volt supply circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector.

Repeat the above test at the CKP sensor.

Is the voltage 5.0 volts at each sensor?

Yes

Go to Test Step 23

No

Repair the 5 volt supply circuits as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 23 - Sensor Ground Circuit

The ground circuit must be present at both CMP and CKP sensors.

Turn the ignition off.

Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, probe the sensor ground circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector.

Repeat the above test at the CKP sensor.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp brightly illuminated?

Yes

Replace both sensors.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

No

Repair the ground circuits as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

Test Step 24 - Powertrain Control Module

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the CMP sensor and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Refer to any TSBs that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.

A battery disconnect must be performed to clear the cam crank synchronization events.

No

Replace and program the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.