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Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test






Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test

For a complete wiring diagram.

Test Step 1 - Was the wireless ignition node replaced during the test procedure?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 2 - WIN

If 3 consecutive incorrect PINs are entered the WIN will lock out the scan tool. To exit lock mode, the ignition key must remain in the run position for 1 hour. All accessories must be off and a battery charger should be connected to the battery during this time, if required.

Reconnect the previously disconnected components and connectors.

Obtain the vehicle's unique PIN assigned to its original WIN. This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice.

With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.

If the vehicle is equipped with tire pressure monitoring system program the placard pressure values into the WIN.

Ensure all the customer's key have been programmed into the new module if necessary.

With the scan tool, ease all DTCs. Perform 5 ignition key cycles, leaving the key ON for at least 90 seconds per cycle.

With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to the appropriate DTC procedure or symptom diagnostic.

No

Repair is complete.

Test Step 3 - Tire Pressure Sensor/Tire Pressure Transponder Replace

Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.

Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed more than 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTCs automatically.

With the scan tool, read TPM DTCs.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to the appropriate DTC procedure or symptom diagnostic.

No

Repair is complete.