Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
Tire Pressure Monitor Verification Test
For a complete wiring diagram.
Test Step 1 - Was the wireless ignition node replaced during the test procedure?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 2 - WIN
• If 3 consecutive incorrect PINs are entered the WIN will lock out the scan tool. To exit lock mode, the ignition key must remain in the run position for 1 hour. All accessories must be off and a battery charger should be connected to the battery during this time, if required.
• Reconnect the previously disconnected components and connectors.
• Obtain the vehicle's unique PIN assigned to its original WIN. This number can be obtained from the vehicle invoice.
• With the scan tool, select Miscellaneous Functions, then select the desired procedure and follow the display on the scan tool.
• If the vehicle is equipped with tire pressure monitoring system program the placard pressure values into the WIN.
• Ensure all the customer's key have been programmed into the new module if necessary.
• With the scan tool, ease all DTCs. Perform 5 ignition key cycles, leaving the key ON for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
• With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
Are there any DTCs present?
Yes
• Refer to the appropriate DTC procedure or symptom diagnostic.
No
• Repair is complete.
Test Step 3 - Tire Pressure Sensor/Tire Pressure Transponder Replace
• Reconnect the previously removed and/or disconnected components and connectors.
• Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 10 minutes while maintaining a continuous speed more than 15 mph (24 km/h). During this time the system will learn the new sensor ID code and will clear any DTCs automatically.
• With the scan tool, read TPM DTCs.
Are there any DTCs present?
Yes
• Refer to the appropriate DTC procedure or symptom diagnostic.
No
• Repair is complete.