Through Model Year 2010
No Response from Powertrain Control Module
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Test Step 1 - Test for Intermittent Condition
• Check for any TSBs related to the condition. Perform any applicable procedures outlined in the TSBs before continuing.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
• With the scan tool, select ECU View.
• A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the bus network.
• Check the totally integrated power module for any active CAN C hardware DTCs and resolve before proceeding.
Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Test Step 2 - Fused B(+) Circuits Open or Shorted
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Repair the fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 3 - Ground Circuits Open
• Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check each ground circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly for each circuit?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Repair the ground circuit for an open.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 4 - Fused Ignition Switch RUN/START Circuit Open or Shorted
• Turn the ignition on.
• Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the fused ignition switch RUN/START circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Repair the fused ignition switch RUN/START circuit for an open or short.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 5 - Fused Ignition Switch OFF/RUN/START Circuit Open or Shorted
• Turn the ignition on.
• Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the fused ignition switch OFF/RUN/START circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6
No
• Repair the fused ignition switch OFF/RUN/START circuit for an open or short.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 6 - Fused ASD Relay Output Circuit Open or Shorted
• Turn the ignition on.
• Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the fused ASD relay output circuit.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7
No
• Repair the fused ASD relay output circuit for an open or short.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 7 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Open
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8
No
• Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for an open.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 8 - CAN C Bus (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Replace and program the PCM.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
No
• Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for an open.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.