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Lost Communication With Engine Control Module/Powertrain Control Module






U0100 - Lost Communication with Engine Control Module/Powertrain Control Module

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.

Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the engine control module/powertrain control module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.






Test Step 1 - Verify DTC Is Active

Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test for Any of the Following Active DTCs ]

No

Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.

Test Step 2 - Test for Any of the Following Active DTCs

With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.

Test for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed more than?

Yes

Diagnose and repair the DTC. Test the Index For a complete list of the symptoms.

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Verify that the ECM/PCM is Active on the Bus ]

Test Step 3 - Verify that the ECM/PCM is Active on the Bus

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

Verify that the ECM/PCM is active ON the Bus.

Is the ECM/PCM active ON the Bus?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Test for Additional Communication Related DTCs ]

No

Refer to the No Response test procedure, refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.

Test Step 4 - Test for Additional Communication Related DTCs

With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM/PCM?

Yes

Replace/update the engine control module/powertrain control module.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Clear DTC in Module Setting Fault ]

Test Step 5 - Clear DTC in Module Setting Fault

With the scan tool, select the ABS Module.

Clear active DTCs.

Is this DTC still active?

Yes

Replace the anti lock brake module.

Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - Cycle Ignition ]

Test Step 6 - Cycle Ignition

Cycle the ignition from RUN to off three times ending with the key in the RUN position.

Does this DTC become active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - Test for Additional Lost Communication Faults ]

No

The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

Perform the appropriate ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

Test Step 7 - Test for Additional Lost Communication Faults

With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.

Does the TIPM and other CAN C Bus modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C Bus modules?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test Step 8 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Voltage ]

No

Replace the anti lock brake module.

Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test

Test Step 8 - Can C Bus (+) Circuit Short to Voltage

Measure the voltage between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

Is the voltage more than 5 volts?

Yes

Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test Step 9 - Can C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Ground ]

Test Step 9 - Can C Bus (-) Circuit Short to Ground

Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

Is the resistance less than 10K Ohms?

Yes

Repair the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace the anti lock brake module.

Perform the ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test