No Response/No Start Condition
No Response/No Start Condition
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Test Step 1 - Intermittent No Response Condition
• Verify that the IOD fuse is installed and not open. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
• The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. An undercharged battery may produce invalid test results.
• The battery cables must be clean and fastened properly. The chassis ground must be clean and fastened properly.
• The scan tool (including the cable) must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.
• With the scan tool, check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, and perform appropriate diagnostic procedure before continuing with this test.
• On the scan tool screen, a red X next to a module indicates that the module is not active (communicating) on the bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the bus network.
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, select ECU view.
Is the PCM communicating on the bus?
Yes
• The PCM no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for any problems that would result in an intermittent no response condition.
No
• Go to Test Step 2
Test Step 2 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit Operation
• Turn the ignition off.
• Remove the auto shutdown relay.
• Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the ASD relay control circuit at the ASD relay connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• The test lamp should illuminate for approximately 3 seconds and then turn off.
Is the test lamp brightly illuminated?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 9
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - ASD Relay Control Circuit Shorted to Voltage
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Measure the voltage of the ASD relay control circuit at the ASD relay connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the ASD relay control circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
No
• Go to Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - ASD Relay Control Circuit Shorted to Ground
• Turn the ignition off.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the ASD relay control circuit at the ASD relay connector.
Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?
Yes
• Repair the ASD relay control circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
No
• Go to Test Step 5
Test Step 5 - ASD Relay Control Circuit Open or High Resistance
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Measure the resistance of the ASD relay control between the ASD relay connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6
No
• Repair the ASD relay control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 6 - Fused B+ Circuits Open or High Resistance
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, check the fused B+ circuits at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
• The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test lamp brightly illuminated?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7
No
• Repair the fused B+ circuits as necessary. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 7 - Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuits Open or High Resistance
• Turn the ignition on.
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, check the fused ignition switch output circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
• The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test lamp brightly illuminated?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8
No
• Repair the fused ignition switch output circuits as necessary. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 8 - PCM Ground Circuits
• Turn the ignition off.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to battery voltage, check the PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
• The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test lamp brightly illuminated?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 11
No
• Repair the PCM ground circuits as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 9 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Open or High Resistance
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 10
No
• Repair the CAN C bus (+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 10 - CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Open or High Resistance
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between the TIPM and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 11
No
• Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
Test Step 11 - Powertrain Control Module
• Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the auto shutdown relay and the PCM.
• Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
• Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
• Refer to any TSBs that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.
No
• Replace and program the PCM.
• Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => [ PCM Verification Test ] PCM Verification Test.