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Automatic Temperature Control






B10AE-Right Blend Door Travel Too Large

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

After the initial installation of the A/C Heater Control, the controller is calibrated to each individual blend/mode door actuator. These calibrations are stored as in the number of pulses it takes to move the door from one stop to another. The A/C Heater Control drives the Door Actuators by the use of a Door Driver circuit and a Common Door Driver circuit and monitors all door actuator pulses to detect door movement in both directions. Most of the door actuators share a common door driver circuit but each door actuator has its own unique driver circuit. Due to shared circuitry, similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of circuit malfunction, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the malfunction is present.

When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

Set Condition: When an Actuator Calibration Test is performed the A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. This DTC will set If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid pulse feedback in both directions, this DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.






Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based
Diagnostics. HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.

Is the DTC B10AF-Right Blend Door Actuator Performance also present?

Yes

Refer to => [ B10AF-Right Blend Door Actuator Performance ] B10AF.

No

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE ]

Test Step 2 - CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ]

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST ]

Test Step 3 - PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST

With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.

Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC System Test?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ]

No

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS ]

Test Step 4 - CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR

Remove the Passenger Blend Door Actuator and check the Passenger Blend Door stops, linkage (stripped or cracked) and door.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair or replace the Passenger Blend Door as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the HVAC Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. HVAC Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR AND A/C HEATER
CONTROL ]

Test Step 5 - CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL

Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator.

With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the Actuator Calibration Test.

Did this DTC reset?

Yes

Replace and program the A/C Heater Control.

Perform the HVAC Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. HVAC Verification Test

No

Test complete.

Perform the HVAC Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. HVAC Verification Test

Test Step 6 - CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.

With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the HVAC Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. HVAC Verification Test

No

Test complete.