92 - PTS Sensor 8 Performance Or Incorrect Operation
B1295-92 - PTS Sensor 8 Performance Or Incorrect Operation
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• The numbering system for the park assist sensors allows for up to twelve sensors on the vehicle, six front and six rear. The sensors are numbered in a clockwise manner starting at the left front bumper. The left front sensor (if equipped with front park assist) is the number 1 sensor. The numbering continues in a clockwise direction around the vehicle. This vehicle uses only four rear sensors, sensor numbers 7 and 12 are omitted, so the left rear sensor is the number 11 sensor.
• When Monitored: During reverse and during self test in forward between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).
• Set Condition: If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors.
Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Apply the vehicle park brake.
• Shift the transmission into reverse.
• With the scan tool, record and erase park assist module DTCs.
• Wait 30 seconds.
• With the scan tool, read park assist module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B1295 - PTS Sensor 8 Performance or Incorrect Operation?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - Check Park Assist Sensor No. 8 For Internal Short
• Disconnect park assist sensor No. 8.
• With the scan tool, read park assist module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Replace park assist sensor No. 8. .
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - Check the Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal Circuit for a Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the park assist module harness connectors C1 and C2.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to 12 volts check the park assist sensor 8 signal circuit at the park assist module C2 harness connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Repair the park assist sensor No. 8 signal circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - Check the Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal Circuit for a Short to Battery
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground check the park assist sensor No. 8 signal circuit at the park assist module C2 harness connector for a short to battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Repair the park assist sensor No. 8 signal circuit for a short to battery.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 5
Test Step 5 - Check the Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal Circuit for an Open
• Measure the resistance of the park assist sensor No. 8 signal circuit between the park assist module C2 harness connector and the park assist sensor No. 8 harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
No
• Repair the park assist sensor No. 8 signal circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Yes
• Replace the park assist module. .
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior