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Headlamp Leveling Motor Control Circuit High From 2011






B1789-Headlamp Leveling Motor Control Circuit High






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition on and the headlamps activated.

Set Condition: When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open circuit or a short to voltage.






Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - (L13) HEADLAMP ADJUST SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE







Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure for voltage on the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

Yes

Repair the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - (L13) HEADLAMP ADJUST SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Right and Left Headlamp Assembly harness connectors.

Measure the resistance of the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). .

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior