Headlamp Leveling Motor Control Circuit High From 2011
B1789-Headlamp Leveling Motor Control Circuit High
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition on and the headlamps activated.
• Set Condition: When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an open circuit or a short to voltage.
Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - (L13) HEADLAMP ADJUST SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
• Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Measure for voltage on the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
• Repair the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - (L13) HEADLAMP ADJUST SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Right and Left Headlamp Assembly harness connectors.
• Measure the resistance of the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). .
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Repair the (L13) Headlamp Adjust Switch circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior