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Left Rear Door Module






B210A - System Voltage Low

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: At all times.

Set Condition: When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) sends a message to the Door Module that the vehicle voltage is below 10.0 volts for over 15 seconds, this code will set.






Test Step 1 - CHECK ENGINE DTCs

The most probable cause for this DTC in this module is that the charging system or battery has failed causing a low vehicle system voltage.

Make sure the battery is fully charged and serviceable before proceeding.

Start the engine and run for two minutes.

With the scan tool, read the ENGINE DTCs.

Are there any ENGINE Charging or Starting DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

Go to Test Step 2

Test Step 2 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.

Ensure the engine is still running.

With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display B210A-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - CHECK THE (A113) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

Using the scan tool, read the Battery Voltage of the Door Module.

Using the scan tool, read the Battery Voltage of the TIPM (Central Gateway).

Is the voltage within 0.6 of a volt of each module?

Yes

Replace the Door Module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 4

Test Step 4 - CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DOOR MODULE HARNESS







Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Door Module C1 Harness connector.

Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the (A113) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z908) Ground in the Door Module C1 connector.

Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the battery.

Is the voltage at the module connector within 0.6 of a volt of battery voltage?

Yes

Replace the Door Module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair the (A113) Fused B(+) circuit or the (Z908) Ground circuit for high resistance.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior