Left Rear Door Module
B210D - Battery Voltage Low
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: At all times.
• Set Condition: The module senses voltage input below 9.0 volts for over 15 seconds.
Test Step 1 - CHECK ENGINE DTCs
• Start the engine and run for two minutes.
• With the scan tool, read the active ENGINE DTCs.
Are there any active ENGINE Charging or Battery DTCs present?
Yes
• Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
• Go to Test Step 2
Test Step 2 - TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
• With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
• Make sure the engine is still running.
• With the scan tool, read the Door Module DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 3
No
• Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 3 - CHECK THE (A113) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
• Using the scan tool, read the Battery Voltage of the Door Module.
• Using the scan tool, read the Battery Voltage of the TIPM (Central Gateway).
Is the voltage within 0.6 of a volt of each module?
Yes
• Replace the Door Module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Go to Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DOOR MODULE HARNESS
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Door Module C1 Harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the (A113) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z908) Ground in the Door Module C1 connector.
• Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the battery.
Is the voltage at the module connector within 0.6 of a volt of battery voltage?
Yes
• Replace the Door Module.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Repair the (A113) Fused B(+) circuit or the (Z908) Ground circuit for high resistance.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior