Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

RKE FOB 3 Performance - FOBIK Transmitter






B210D - Battery Voltage Low

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition switch on.

Set Condition: The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage was below 10.5 volts for over 15 seconds except during cranking or when the FOBIK removal inhibit feature is engaged.






Test Step 1 - CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs

Be sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

With a scan tool, read the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.

Are there any Charging or Starting System DTCs set in the PCM?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

Go to Test Step 2

Test Step 2 - VERIFY THAT DTC B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE

With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs.

Cycle the ignition switch to the OFF position then start the engine and let run for one minute.

With the scan tool, read the WIN active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - (A106) FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OR (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT HAS HIGH RESISTANCE







Check the related fuses to the Fused (B+) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open, repair the circuit for a shorted condition.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the WIN harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light, connect it between the (A106) Fused (B+) circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the WIN harness connector.

The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light as bright at the module as it is at the battery?

Yes

Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it MUST also be replaced along with the WIN in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the Win MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.

Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

No

Test the (A106) Fused B(+) circuit and the Ground circuit to determine which one has the high resistance. Repair the Fused B(+) circuit or the Ground circuit for high resistance.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior