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RKE FOB 3 Performance - FOBIK Transmitter






B210E - Battery Voltage High

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition switch on.

Set Condition: The Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage to be above 15.5 volts for over 15 seconds.






Test Step 1 - CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM RELATED DTCs IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool in ECU View, select PCM and check for any Battery or Charging System related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any Battery or Charging System related DTCs?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

Go to Test Step 2

Test Step 2 - INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Be sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

With the scan tool, record and erase the WIN DTCs.

Perform five ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of one minute per cycle.

Start the engine and run for two minutes.

With the scan tool, read the active WIN DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT AT THE WIN







A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the WIN harness connector.

Using a 12-volt test light, connect it between the (A106) Fused (B+) circuit and the (Z905) Ground circuit in the WIN harness connector.

The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light as bright at the module connector as it is at the battery?

Yes

Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) in accordance with the Service Information. If this vehicle is equipped with a Steering Column Lock Module (BUX), it must also be replaced in accordance with the Service Information. When replacing the WIN and the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV), the Win MUST be programmed BEFORE the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV) is programmed.

Replace and program the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

Replace and program the Steering Column Lock Module (ELV).

Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test

No

Repair the (Z905) Ground circuit for high resistance.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior