RKE FOB 3 Performance - RKE Transmitter
B221D - Rain Sensor Module (RSM) Internal
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
• When Monitored: With the ignition on.
• Set Condition: The Rain Sensing Module detects an internal failure or the LIN Bus circuit is shorted.
Test Step 1 - Test for Intermittent Condition
• Turn the ignition on.
• With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
• Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
• Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
• With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
• If the LIN Bus circuit is shorted to ground or battery voltage, this code will appear as Stored and when erased will return as Stored.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as either active or stored?
Yes
• Go to Step 2
No
• Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and poor pin fit.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - LIN Bus Circuit Shorted To Ground
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?
Yes
• Go to Step 4
No
• Go to Step 3
Test Step 3 - LIN Bus Circuit Shorted To Battery
• Turn the ignition on.
• Measure the voltage between the (D508) LIN Bus circuit and ground.
• The voltage should fluctuate between approximately 7.0 and 9.8 volts.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
• Go to Step 5
No
• Replace the Rain Sensor.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 4 - LIN Bus Wire Shorted To Ground
• Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the LIN Bus circuit in the rain sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 20,000 Ohms?
Yes
• Repair the LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 5 - LIN Bus Wire Shorted To Battery
• Turn the ignition off.
• Disconnect the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN) harness connector.
• Turn the ignition on.
• Measure the voltage between the LIN Bus circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the LIN Bus wire for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test