C2114
C2114 - Dynamics Sensor Supply Voltage LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON.
• Set Condition: If the dynamics sensor status changes from initialized to not initialized due to LOW voltage on the dynamics sensor supply circuit.
Test Step 1 - Test for DTC C2114 - Dynamics Sensor Supply Voltage LOW
• The sensor cluster is the same as the dynamics sensor.
• This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
• With the scan tool, read and record the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
• With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
• Start the engine.
• Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring and set conditions, in order for this DTC to set.
• With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display C2114 - Dynamics Sensor Supply Voltage LOW?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Test the Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors ]
No
• Perform the ABS Intermittent Condition Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
Test Step 2 - Test the Wiring Harness, Terminals, and Connectors
• Test the dynamics sensor installation and torque of the mounting bolts.
• Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced or partially broken wires.
• Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - Test the Voltage on the Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit ]
Test Step 3 - Test the Voltage on the Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the dynamics sensor harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage across the dynamics sensor supply circuit and the dynamics sensor ground circuit.
Is the voltage more than 10 volts?
Yes
• Replace the dynamics sensor.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - Test Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit for High Resistance ]
Test Step 4 - Test Dynamics Sensor Supply Circuit for High Resistance
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the anti lock brakes module harness connector.
• Measure the resistance of the dynamics sensor supply circuit between the dynamics sensor harness connector and the anti lock brake module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - Test Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit for High Resistance ]
No
• Repair the dynamics sensor supply circuit for high resistance.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
Test Step 5 - Test Dynamics Sensor Ground Circuit for High Resistance
• Measure the resistance of the dynamics sensor ground circuit between the dynamics sensor harness connector and the anti lock brake module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Replace the anti lock brake module.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test
No
• Repair the dynamics sensor ground circuit for high resistance.
• Perform ABS Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. ABS Verification Test