Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0132






P0132 - O2 Sensor 1/1 Circuit High






For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: Continuously with the engine running, no O2 sensor heater DTCs present, 1/1 oxygen sensor heater temperature within a specific range, and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Set Condition: The PCM detects that the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor voltage is more than the maximum acceptable value for a specific time, based on O2S heater temperature. The DTC will set as pending after one trip and active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - 1/1 Oxygen Sensor Voltage

If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC.

Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With a scan tool, select view DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - O2S 1/1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]

No

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 2 - O2S 1/1 Signal Circuit Shorted to Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the 1/1 oxygen sensor harness connector.

Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the O2S 1/1 signal circuit in the harness connector.

Measure the voltage in reference to chassis or battery ground, not the O2S 1/1 return circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the O2S 1/1 signal circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - O2S 1/1 Return Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]

Test Step 3 - O2S 1/1 Return Circuit Shorted to Voltage






Measure the voltage on the O2 1/1 return circuit in the harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the O2S 1/1 return circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - O2S 1/1 Signal Circuit Shorted to the O2S 1/1 Heater Control Circuit ]

Test Step 4 - O2S 1/1 Signal Circuit Shorted to the O2S 1/1 Heater Control Circuit






Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between the O2 1/1 signal circuit and the O2 1/1 heater control circuit the 1/1 oxygen sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 100.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the O2S 1/1 signal circuit for a short to the heater control circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - 1/1 Oxygen Sensor Voltage ]

Test Step 5 - 1/1 Oxygen Sensor Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Connect the PCM harness connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the O2S 1/1 signal circuit and the O2S 1/1 return circuit in the harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With a scan tool, monitor the 1/1 oxygen sensor voltage.

Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - 1/1 Oxygen Sensor ]

No

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - O2S 1/1 Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

Test Step 6 - O2S 1/1 Signal Circuit Open or High Resistance






Turn the ignition OFF.

If necessary, remove the jumper wire from between the O2S 1/1 signal circuit and the O2S 1/1 return circuit in the harness connector.

Disconnect the PCM harness connector.


Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the O2 1/1 signal circuit between the harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - O2S 1/1 Return Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

No

Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 7 - O2S 1/1 Return Circuit Open or High Resistance







Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the O2 1/1 return circuit between the harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 9 => [ Test
Step 9 - PCM ]

No

Repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 8 - 1/1 Oxygen Sensor

Turn the ignition OFF.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/1 oxygen sensor and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the 1/1 oxygen sensor.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 9 - PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 1/1 oxygen sensor and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace and program the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test