Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0533






P0533 - A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High






For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

Set Condition: The PCM detects that the A/C pressure transducer input voltage is more than the maximum acceptable value.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC is Active

Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

With the scan tool, select view DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - A/C Pressure Sensor Supply Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]

No

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 2 - A/C Pressure Sensor Supply Circuit Shorted to Voltage






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the A/C pressure transducer connector.

Disconnect the totally integrated power module C1 harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the A/C pressure sensor supply circuit in the A/C pressure transducer harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the short to voltage in the A/C pressure sensor supply circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - A/C Pressure Transducer Signal Circuit Shorted to Voltage ]

Test Step 3 - A/C Pressure Transducer Signal Circuit Shorted to Voltage






Measure the voltage of the A/C pressure transducer signal circuit in the A/C pressure transducer harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the short to voltage in the A/C pressure transducer signal circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - A/C Pressure Transducer Signal Circuit Shorted to the A/C Pressure
Sensor Supply Circuit ]

Test Step 4 - A/C Pressure Transducer Signal Circuit Shorted to the A/C Pressure Sensor Supply Circuit






Measure the resistance between the A/C pressure transducer signal circuit and the A/C pressure sensor supply in the A/C pressure transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 100 ohms?

Yes

Repair the short between the A/C pressure transducer signal circuit and the A/C pressure sensor supply circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - A/C Pressure Transducer Signal Circuit Open ]

Test Step 5 - A/C Pressure Transducer Signal Circuit Open






Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance of the A/C pressure transducer signal between the A/C pressure transducer harness connector and the TIPM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test
Step 6 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open ]

No

Repair the open in the A/C pressure transducer signal circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 6 - Sensor Ground Circuit Open






Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the A/C pressure transducer harness connector and TIPM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test
Step 7 - A/C Pressure Transducer ]

No

Repair the open in the sensor ground circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 7 - A/C Pressure Transducer






Turn the ignition OFF.

Connect the totally integrated power module C1 harness connector.

Connect a jumper wire between the sensor ground circuit and the A/C pressure transducer signal circuit in the A/C pressure transducer harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read the A/C pressure transducer signal voltage.

The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described more than?

Yes

Replace the A/C pressure transducer.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 8 => [ Test
Step 8 - Totally Integrated Power Module ]

Test Step 8 - Totally Integrated Power Module

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C pressure transducer and the totally integrated power module.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.

Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Replace and program the totally integrated power module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior