Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0622






P0622 - Generator Field Control Circuit






For wiring diagrams, refer to.

When Monitored: With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the generator control active.

Set Condition: The PCM detects an open or shorted condition in the generator control circuit.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - DTC is Active

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the PCM.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.


When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Increase engine speed by pressing the accelerator pedal. Do not exceed 3500 rpm.

With the scan tool, select view DTCs.

Is the status active for this DTC?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test
Step 2 - Generator Field Control Circuit Shorted to Ground ]

No

Refer to the checking for an intermittent DTC diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

Test Step 2 - Generator Field Control Circuit Shorted to Ground






Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the generator connector.

Disconnect the C2 PCM connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the generator field control circuit in the generator harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 100 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test
Step 3 - Generator Field Control Circuit Open or High Resistance ]

No

Repair the short to ground in the generator field control circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 3 - Generator Field Control Circuit Open or High Resistance







Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the generator field control circuit between the generator harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test
Step 4 - Generator ]

No

Repair the open or high resistance in the generator field control circuit.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 4 - Generator






Connect the C2 PCM connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, actuate the alternator field control state.

Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the generator field control circuit in the generator harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright proportional to the maximum duty cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example, if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the brightness should be as bright as a direct connection to the battery. If the scan tool allows a maximum 25% actuation, the brightness should be 25% as bright as a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test lamp illuminated during the actuation?

Yes

Replace the generator.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test
Step 5 - PCM ]

Test Step 5 - PCM

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the generator and the PCM.

Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.

Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace and program the PCM.

Perform the PCM Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC
Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test