Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0732






P0732 - Gear Ratio Error in 2nd

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

Theory of Operation

The transmission control system uses three speed sensors, one to measure input rpm, one to measure transfer speed output rpm of the main transmission assembly, and a third to measure the final transmission output rpm. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through system checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

When Monitored: The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.

Set Condition: If the ratio of the input rpm to the output rpm does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the known gear ratio.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - Check If Related Transmission DTCs Are Present

With the scan tool, read DTCs.

If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.

Are there any loss of prime, Line Pressure Sensor and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to appropriate diagnostic procedure. If any of these DTCs are present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for loss of prime first if it is present.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 2.

Test Step 2 - Determine if the DTC is Present


Do not overheat the transmission.

With the scan tool, perform the 2nd gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.

Increase the throttle angle or TPS degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.

Did the Clutch Test pass and the input speed remain at zero?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3.

No

Go to Test Step 4.

Test Step 3 - Check For Intermittent Operation


The starter solenoid relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.


Removal of the starter solenoid relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.

Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.

Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and output speed sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the clutch test and still sets gear ratio DTC, check the speed sensors for proper operation.

Remove the starter solenoid relay from the TIPM.

Check the wiring and connectors to the speed sensors for a good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the transmission simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the electronic transmission adapter kit.

This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions. This is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.

With the scan tool, check the DTC event data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Test Complete.

Test Step 4 - Check For Related Pressure Switch DTCs

With the scan tool, read transmission DTCs.

Are any of the DTCs P0841, P084A, and/or P084B present also?

Yes

Replace the transmission solenoid/pressure switch assembly.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test

No

Repair internal transmission.

Perform the Transmission Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Transmission Verification Test