RKE FOB 3 Performance - RKE Transmitter
P0928 - BTSI Control Circuit
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
Theory of Operation
The brake transmission shift interlock is a safety feature that prohibits movement of the shift lever out of park unless certain conditions are met. The wireless ignition node controls the BTSI solenoid. The WIN module will engage the BTSI solenoid when the module detects the depression of the brake pedal thus allowing the transmission shift lever to move from the park position to any other position. Failure of the control circuit may inhibit the movement of the shift lever and cause this DTC to set.
• When Monitored: When the ignition is in the accessory, run or start position.
• Set Condition: This DTC will set if the WIN module detects a problem with the BTSI solenoid control circuit. The DTC will remain active until the WIN module no longer detects a failure of the BTSI control circuit.
• Always perform the WIN Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Pre-Diagnostic Procedure
Test Step 1 - Determine if the DTC is Active or Stored
• With the scan tool, read WIN DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
Active
• Go to Test Step 2
Stored
• Perform the WIN Intermittent Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Intermittent Test
Test Step 2 - Check the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Unlock Circuit for a Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Disconnect the WIN module harness connector.
• Disconnect the shift lever assembly harness connector.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the BTSI solenoid unlock circuit.
Is the resistance less than 100k ohms?
Yes
• Repair the BTSI solenoid unlock circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - Check the BTSI Solenoid Unlock Circuit for a Short to Voltage
• Ignition ON, engine not running.
• Measure the voltage of the BTSI solenoid unlock circuit.
Is the voltage more than 0.5 volts?
Yes
• Repair the BTSI solenoid unlock circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 4
Test Step 4 - Check the BTSI Solenoid Unlock Circuit for an Open
• Turn the ignition Switch to the LOCK position.
• Connect the WIN module harness connector.
• Ignition ON, engine not running.
• It may be necessary to erase WCM DTCs to actuate the BTSI solenoid.
• With the scan tool under WIN, actuate the BTSI solenoid.
• Using a 12 volt test lamp connected to ground, check the BTSI solenoid unlock circuit in the shift lever assembly harness connector.
• The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Repair the circuit for an open.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
Test Step 5 - Check the Shift Lever Assembly BTSI Solenoid
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
• Replace the shift lever assembly.
• Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
• Use the scan tool and erase WIN DTCs.
• Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position, wait a minimum of 15 seconds, then turn the ignition ON.
• Wait a minimum of one minute, then read WIN DTCs.
Does the DTC P0928-BTSI Control Circuit reset?
Yes
• Replace and program the WIN.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test
• The WIN module requires a specific programing procedure.
No
• Repair is complete.
• Perform the WIN Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Wireless Ignition Node Verification Test