Air Conditioning Clutch Control Circuit 2 Overcurrent
P1275 - Air Conditioning Clutch Control Circuit 2 Overcurrent
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: With the ignition ON, the battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the totally integrated power module requesting A/C clutch operation.
• Set Condition: An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C clutch control output circuit.
• Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
Test Step 1 - Active DTC
• Start the engine.
• Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
• Turn the A/C ON.
• With a scan tool, select view DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2.
No
• Perform the Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.
Test Step 2 - Connector and Terminal Inspection
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.
• Disconnect the A/C clutch harness connector.
• Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Test for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.
• Make sure that all inline connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.
• Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.
Were any of the more than conditions found?
Yes
• Repair or replace as necessary.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Go to Test Step 3.
Test Step 3 - A/C Clutch Control Output Circuit Excessive Resistance
• With a jumper wire, connect one end to the A/C clutch control output circuit in the A/C clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.
• Using a test lamp connected to battery voltage, probe the A/C clutch control output circuit in the TIPM harness connector.
• The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4.
No
• Repair the excessive resistance in the circuit.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 4 - A/C Clutch Ground Circuit
• Using a test lamp connected to battery voltage, probe the A/C clutch ground circuit in the A/C clutch harness connector.
• The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5.
No
• Repair the excessive resistance in the ground circuit.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
Test Step 5 - A/C Clutch Control Output from TIPM
• Connect the TIPM harness connector.
• Ignition ON, engine not running.
• Using the test lamp connected to ground, probe the A/C clutch control output circuit in the A/C clutch harness connector.
• With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C clutch.
• The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?
Yes
• Replace the A/C clutch.
• Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test
No
• Replace the TIPM.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior