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Air Conditioning Clutch Control Circuit 2 Overcurrent






P1275 - Air Conditioning Clutch Control Circuit 2 Overcurrent






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON, the battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and the totally integrated power module requesting A/C clutch operation.

Set Condition: An overcurrent condition is detected in the A/C clutch control output circuit.






Always perform the pre-diagnostic troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

Test Step 1 - Active DTC

Start the engine.

Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.

Turn the A/C ON.

With a scan tool, select view DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2.

No

Perform the Intermittent Condition diagnostic procedure. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics.

Test Step 2 - Connector and Terminal Inspection

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM harness connector.

Disconnect the A/C clutch harness connector.

Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Test for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

Make sure that all inline connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Were any of the more than conditions found?

Yes

Repair or replace as necessary.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Go to Test Step 3.

Test Step 3 - A/C Clutch Control Output Circuit Excessive Resistance






With a jumper wire, connect one end to the A/C clutch control output circuit in the A/C clutch harness connector and the other to a clean chassis ground.

Using a test lamp connected to battery voltage, probe the A/C clutch control output circuit in the TIPM harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4.

No

Repair the excessive resistance in the circuit.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 4 - A/C Clutch Ground Circuit






Using a test lamp connected to battery voltage, probe the A/C clutch ground circuit in the A/C clutch harness connector.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5.

No

Repair the excessive resistance in the ground circuit.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

Test Step 5 - A/C Clutch Control Output from TIPM






Connect the TIPM harness connector.

Ignition ON, engine not running.

Using the test lamp connected to ground, probe the A/C clutch control output circuit in the A/C clutch harness connector.

With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C clutch.

The test lamp should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the A/C clutch.

Perform the Powertrain Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. PCM Verification Test

No

Replace the TIPM.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior