Sunroof Module
U0010 - CAN Interior Bus
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.
• When Monitored: Continuously.
• Set Condition: Whenever the CAN C interior bus 125K+ or CAN C interior bus 125K- circuit is open, short to voltage or short to ground.
Test Step 1 - Check For Active DTCs
• Turn the ignition ON.
• With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0010 - CAN Interior Bus?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 2
No
• If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 2 - Check TIPM DTCs
• With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTCs
Does the scan tool display any active CAN C Interior Bus DTCs?
Yes
• Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics for the diagnostic test procedure.
No
• Go to Test Step 3
Test Step 3 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K+ Circuit for a Short to Voltage
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the sunroof motor/module harness connector.
• Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage of the CAN interior bus 125K+ circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 4
No
• Repair the CAN C interior bus 125K+ circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 4 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit for a Short to Voltage
• Turn the ignition ON.
• Measure the voltage of the CAN interior bus 125K (-) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 5
No
• Repair the CAN C interior bus 125K (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 5 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K+ Circuit for a Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K+ circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 6
No
• Repair the CAN C interior bus 125K+ circuit for a short to ground.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 6 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit for a Short to Ground
• Turn the ignition OFF.
• Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K (-) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 7
No
• Repair the CAN C Interior bus 125K (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 7 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K+ Circuit for an Open
• Measure the resistance of the CAN interior bus 125K+ circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the sunroof motor/module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 2.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go to Test Step 8
No
• Repair the CAN C interior bus 125K+ circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
Test Step 8 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit for an Open
• Measure the resistance of the CAN C interior bus 125K (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the sunroof motor/module harness connector.
Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Replace the sunroof motor/module.
• Perform the sunroof position calibration. Perform the excessive force limitation calibration.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior
No
• Repair the CAN C Interior bus 125K (-) circuit for an open.
• Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior