Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Sunroof Module






U0010 - CAN Interior Bus

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: Continuously.

Set Condition: Whenever the CAN C interior bus 125K+ or CAN C interior bus 125K- circuit is open, short to voltage or short to ground.






Test Step 1 - Check For Active DTCs

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0010 - CAN Interior Bus?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 2 - Check TIPM DTCs

With the scan tool, read TIPM active DTCs

Does the scan tool display any active CAN C Interior Bus DTCs?

Yes

Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics for the diagnostic test procedure.

No

Go to Test Step 3

Test Step 3 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K+ Circuit for a Short to Voltage

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the negative battery cable.

Disconnect the sunroof motor/module harness connector.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the CAN interior bus 125K+ circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the CAN C interior bus 125K+ circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 4 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit for a Short to Voltage

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage of the CAN interior bus 125K (-) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the voltage less than 0.2 volts?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5

No

Repair the CAN C interior bus 125K (-) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 5 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K+ Circuit for a Short to Ground

Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K+ circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 6

No

Repair the CAN C interior bus 125K+ circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 6 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit for a Short to Ground

Turn the ignition OFF.

Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K (-) circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.

Is the resistance more than 10k ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 7

No

Repair the CAN C Interior bus 125K (-) circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 7 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K+ Circuit for an Open

Measure the resistance of the CAN interior bus 125K+ circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the sunroof motor/module harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 2.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 8

No

Repair the CAN C interior bus 125K+ circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 8 - Check the CAN C Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit for an Open

Measure the resistance of the CAN C interior bus 125K (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the sunroof motor/module harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Replace the sunroof motor/module.

Perform the sunroof position calibration. Perform the excessive force limitation calibration.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Repair the CAN C Interior bus 125K (-) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior