Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Right Front Door Module






U0014 - CAN Interior Bus (+) Circuit High






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.

When Monitored: With the ignition ON.

Set Condition: The TIPM detects a high voltage on either CAN Interior bus 125K circuits for over 100ms.






Test Step 1 - Test for an Intermittent Condition

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.

Turn the ignition ON.

With the scan tool, read Active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display U0014 - CAN Interior Bus (+) Circuit High?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2 => [ Test Step 2 - Any CAN Interior Bus 125K Module - Internal Short ] U0014

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Test Step 2 - Any CAN Interior Bus 125K Module - Internal Short

When performing this step, turn the ignition OFF. Wait one minute before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition ON.

This step is to determine if the fault is internal within a module.

While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN Interior bus 125K module, except the TIPM itself, one at a time.

Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN Interior bus 125K module the vehicle is equipped with.

If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set.

With all the CAN interior Bus modules disconnected does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3 => [ Test Step 3 - CAN Interior Bus 125K + Circuit Short to Ground ] U0014

No

Replace the module that when disconnected caused this DTC to become stored.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

Test Step 3 - CAN Interior Bus 125K + Circuit Short to Ground

Turn the ignition OFF.

Disconnect the TIPM C7 Harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K + circuit in the door module C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10k ohms?

Yes

Repair the CAN interior bus 125K + circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 4 => [ Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit Short to Ground ] U0014

Test Step 4 - CAN Interior Bus 125K - Circuit Short to Ground

Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN Interior bus 125K - circuit in the door module harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10k ohms?

Yes

Repair the CAN interior bus 125K - circuit for a short to ground.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 5 => [ Test Step 5 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to the CAN Interior Bus (-) Circuit ] U0014

Test Step 5 - CAN Interior Bus 125K + Circuit Short to the Can Interior Bus - Circuit

Measure the resistance between the CAN Interior bus 125K + circuit and the CAN Interior bus 125K - circuit in the door module C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10k ohms?

Yes

Repair the CAN interior bus 125K + circuit for a short to the CAN Interior bus 125K - circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 6 => [ Test Step 6 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (-) Circuit Short to Voltage ] U0014

Test Step 6 - CAN Interior Bus 125K - Circuit Short to Voltage

Turn the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K - circuit in the door module harness connector.

Is the voltage more than 0.02 volts?

Yes

Repair the CAN interior bus 125K - circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Go to Test Step 7 => [ Test Step 7 - CAN Interior Bus 125K (+) Circuit Short to Voltage ] U0014

Test Step 7 - CAN Interior Bus 125K + Circuit Short to Voltage

Measure the voltage between ground and the CAN interior bus 125K + circuit in the door module harness connector.

Is the voltage more than 0.02 volts?

Yes

Repair the CAN interior bus 125K - circuit for a short to voltage.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior

No

Inspect the wiring and all module connectors for damage or short pins. If OK, replace and program the totally integrated power module.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to=> Non-DTC Based Diagnostics. Body Interior