Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Power Front Seats






Power Front Seats

In order to obtain conclusive testing of the power seats with and without the memory system option, the CAN bus and all of the electronic modules that provide inputs to or receive outputs from the memory system components must be checked. Use a scan tool and the proper diagnostic information to accurately diagnose the power seat/memory seat systems.

If the driver power seat exhibits an interrupted or jerky motion, ensure the wire harness is connected correctly. To verify the concern, obtain a scan tool and energize each axis one at a time. If any axis stops in approximately 2 seconds (without hitting the end of travel), the feedback for that axis may have an open, short or be incorrectly connected. Check the wiring from the module to the motor. Repair any wiring problems and retest. Refer to for complete circuit schematic or connector pin-out information.

Vehicles equipped with the memory/heated seat option utilize a low voltage cut-off feature. This feature turns off the 12 volt power to the power seat system anytime vehicle voltage is less than 11.0 volts. Be certain to check the vehicle electrical system for proper voltage anytime the power seat system appears inoperative.

Before any testing of the power seat system is attempted, the battery should be fully-charged.

Operate the power seat switch and move the seat in all directions. The seat should move in each of the selected directions.

If the power seat adjuster fails to operate in more than one direction, proceed as follows:

- Inspect the power seat adjuster motors to ensure the electrical connectors are fully seated to the motors. If OK, go to the next step. If not OK, connect the electrical connector to the fully seated position.

- Check the power seat fuse in the totally integrated power module. If OK, go to the next step. If not OK, replace the inoperative fuse.

- Remove the power seat switch from the seat cushion side panel. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the power seat switch wire harness connector. If OK, go to the next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the TIPM as required.

- Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the power seat switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to the next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.

- If the switch tests OK, check the wire harness between the power seat switch and the motor. If the circuits check OK, replace the faulty power seat motor, track or seat back frame assembly. If the circuits are not OK, repair the wire harness as required.

POWER SEAT DIAGNOSIS CHART