Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Power and Ground Distribution: Testing and Inspection






No Response from Totally Integrated Power Module

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.






Test Step 1 - Test for Intermittent Condition

Turn the ignition on.

Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.

If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the Diagnostic CAN C circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding.

A loss of communication with the TIPM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative.

With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU View.

Can the scan tool communicate with the TIPM?

Yes

The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

No

Go to Test Step 2

Test Step 2 - Fused B (+) Circuits Open at TIPM

Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.

Using a test lamp connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all fused B (+) circuits at the TIPM.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Repair the fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 3 - Fused Ignition Switch Output Circuits Open at TIPM

Turn the ignition on.

Using a test lamp connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check each fused ignition switch output circuit at the TIPM.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the fused ignition switch output circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 4 - Ground Circuits Open at TIPM

Turn the ignition off.

Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all ground circuits at the TIPM.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly on each circuit?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5

No

Repair the ground circuit that did not light the test lamp for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 5 - Check for Diagnostic CAN C (+) Circuit Open at DLC






Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Measure the resistance on the diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the DLC.

Is the resistance more than 10.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

No

Go to Test Step 6

Test Step 6 - Check for Diagnostic CAN C (-) Circuit Open at DLC






Measure the resistance on the diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the DLC.

Is the resistance more than 10.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

No

Go to Test Step 7

Test Step 7 - Check for Diagnostic CAN C Circuits Shorted Together






Measure the resistance between the diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 100.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

No

Replace the TIPM.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.