Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Through Model Year 2010






No Response from Steering Angle Sensor






For a complete wiring diagram, refer to.






Test Step 1 - Test for Intermittent Condition

Check for any TSBs related to the condition. Perform any applicable procedures outlined in the TSBs before continuing.

Turn the ignition on.

Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the bus network.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the sensor?

Yes

Go to Test Step 2

No

The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

Test Step 2 - Fused Ignition Switch RUN/START Circuit Open






Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the steering angle sensor harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Using a test lamp connected to ground, check the fused ignition switch RUN/START circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 3

No

Repair the fused ignition switch RUN/START circuit for an open or short.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 3 - Ground Circuit Open






Turn the ignition off.

Using a test lamp connected to 12 volts, check the ground circuit.

Does the test lamp illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go to Test Step 4

No

Repair the ground circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 4 - CAN C Bus (+) Circuit Open






Disconnect the totally integrated power module C7 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the steering angle sensor connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to Test Step 5

No

Repair the CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

Test Step 5 - CAN C Bus (-) Circuit Open






Measure the resistance of the CAN C bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the steering angle sensor connector.

Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Replace the steering angle sensor.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.

No

Repair the CAN C bus (-) circuit for an open.

Perform the Body Verification Test. Refer to => [ Body Verification Test ] Body Interior.