Testing
SPECIAL TOOLS
Test box tool No. 981 3190, or equivalent
Volvo scan tool No. 998 8686, or equivalent
INCORRECT GEAR RATIO
1. Checking transmission oil level
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
- Select scrolling values.
- Read off oil temperature.
- Check transmission oil, refer to Checking/Adjusting Oil Level. Testing and Inspection
Check level at different temperatures.
- Is level OK?
YES: Proceed to step 3
NO: Proceed to step 2
2. Checking for oil leakage
- Check for oil leaks
- Remedy as necessary.
- Top up oil to correct level, refer to Checking/Adjusting Oil Level. Testing and Inspection
NOTE: Driving the car with low oil level may have damaged the transmission. Test drive car to ensure that the transmission is OK.
- Then continue with step 32
3. Checking for mechanical faults in the transmission.
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
Note Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) frozen values.
Erase (DTCs.
- Test drive car according to Test Drive Form. Test Drive Form
- Repeat the driving conditions in force when the DTC was posted.
- Watch the automatic transmission warning light.
- If the warning lamp starts flashing a DTC has been stored.
- Make an immediate note of abnormalities in the operation of the transmission before and after the warning lamp started flashing.
NOTE:
- When DTCs AT321, AT-322, AT-323 or AT-324 are stored the Transmission Control Module (TCM) activates the emergency "Limp Home" program.
- The transmission will not then operate normally. See "Limp Home" under Emergency Programs. Description and Operation
- Is the transmission exhibiting any obvious mechanical faults or making any noises?
YES: Proceed to step 4
NO: Proceed to step 5
4. Fault-tracing information, refer to Mechanical Malfunction Symptom Tables. Testing and Inspection
- Then continue with step 37
5. Connecting the test box
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Connect the test box and check ground terminals. Connecting the Test Box
- Then continue with step 6
6. Checking transmission speed sensor signal cable (-)
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
TCM disconnected.
- Use an ohmmeter to measure between #2 (#A2) and #20 (#A20) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read infinite resistance.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 10
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 7
7. Checking transmission speed sensor
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Connect an ohmmeter between transmission connector terminal 17 (transmission speed sensor side) and ground.
- The ohmmeter should read infinite resistance.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 8
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 9
8. Checking for a short-circuit
- Check cable between transmission connector terminal 17 and TCM #A2 for a short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 37
9. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new transmission speed sensor, refer to Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 37
10. Checking signal from transmission speed sensor
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Connect TCM
Connect a multimeter (frequency meter) between #1 (#A1 ) and #2 (#A2) on the test box.
Raise car so that front wheels can rotate freely.
Engine idling.
A/C turned off.
Move the gear selector to position D so the front wheels begin to rotate.
Increase Engine Speed (RPM) to 2,000 rpm.
Keep RPM constant at 2,000 rpm.
NOTE:
- When the rear wheels are stationary and the front wheels rotate DTCs may can be stored in the ABS system.
- Erase any DTCs stored in the ABS system after fault-tracing.
- Refer to Brakes and Traction Control
- The multimeter should give a stable reading (Hz) when the engine speed is constant and the transmission is not shifting.
NOTE: Ensure that the front wheels are not rotating when the gear shift lever is moved.
- Is the frequency stable?
YES: Proceed to step 16
NO: Proceed to step 11
11. Checking transmission speed sensor resistance
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect transmission control module (TCM) Connect an ohmmeter between #1 (#A1) and #2 (#A2) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read 300-600 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 12
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 13
12. Checking for sources of interference
- Check that the transmission speed sensor wiring is not too near sources of interference, such as electric motors, ignition cables, mobile telephone cables etc.
- Then continue with step 32
13. Checking the transmission connector
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
TCM disconnected.
Disconnect the transmission connector.
Check TCM connector for contact resistance and oxidation and remedy according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
Connect transmission connector.
- Connect an ohmmeter between #1 (#A1) and #2 (#A2) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read 300-600 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 14
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 15
14. Fault-tracing information
- The DTC was caused by poor contact in the transmission connector.
- Then continue with step 37
15. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new transmission speed sensor, refer to replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 37
16. Checking transmission speed sensor signal cable (-)
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect TCM
- Use an ohmmeter to measure between #12 (#A12) and #20 (#A20) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read infinite resistance.
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 20
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 17
17. Checking transmission speed sensor
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect transmission speed sensor
- Connect an ohmmeter between transmission speed sensor connector terminal 2 (to transmission speed sensor) and ground.
- The ohmmeter should read infinite resistance
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 18
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 19
18. Checking for a short-circuit
- Check cable between transmission speed sensor connector terminal 2 and TCM terminal #A12 for a short-circuit to ground according to step 3 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 37
19. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new transmission speed sensor, refer to Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 37
20. Checking signal from transmission speed sensor
NOTE: An alternative to the following method is to drive the car on the road.
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Connect TCM
Ignition ON
Raise car so that front wheels hang free
Connect a multimeter (frequency meter) between #11 (#A11) and #12 (#A12) on the test box.
Engine idling.
Move the gear selector to position D so the front wheels start to rotate
- Increase engine speed (RPM) to 2,000 rpm and keep engine speed constant.
NOTE:
- When the rear wheels are stationary and the front wheels rotate diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may can be stored in the ABS system.
- Erase any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored in the ABS system after fault-tracing.
- Refer to Brakes and Traction Control
- The multimeter should give a stable reading (Hz) when the speed is constant.
NOTE: Ensure that the front wheels are not rotating when the gear shift lever is moved.
- Is the frequency stable?
YES: Proceed to step 26
NO: Proceed to step 21
21. Checking transmission speed sensor resistance
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect TCM
- Connect an ohmmeter between #11 (#A11) and #12 (#A12) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read 300-600 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 22
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 23
22. Checking for sources of interference
- Check that the transmission speed sensor cables are not too near sources of interference, such as electric motors, ignition cables, mobile telephone cables etc and that the transmission speed sensor is not loose.
- Then continue with step 32
23. Checking transmission speed sensor connector
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Check transmission speed sensor connector for contact resistance and oxidation and remedy according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
Connect transmission speed sensor connector.
- Connect an ohmmeter between #11 (#A11) and #12 (#A12) on the test box.
- The ohmmeter should read 300-600 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 24
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 25
24. Fault-tracing information
- The cause of the DTC has been loose connections in the transmission speed sensor connector.
- Then continue with step 37
25. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new transmission speed sensor, refer to replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 37
26. Checking resistance in solenoid S1 and S2 circuits
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Disconnect TCM
- Connect an ohmmeter between the test box terminals:
#27 (#A27) and #29 (#A29), solenoid S1
#28 (#A28) and #29 (#A29), solenoid S2
- The ohmmeter should read 12-18 Ohms
- If reading is OK:
Proceed to step 28
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 27
27. Checking for contact resistance and oxidation.
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF Check transmission connector for contact resistance and oxidation according to step 5 of checking for permanent faults. Checking For Permanent Faults
- Then continue with step 32
28. Checking gear-shift position sensor
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF Check gear-shift position sensor adjustment. refer to Powertrain Management.
- Is adjustment OK?
YES: Proceed to step 29
NO: Proceed to step 31
29. Checking the transmission control module
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Reconnect connectors, reinstall components etc.
Ignition ON
Erase DTCs
- Test drive the car.
- During the test drive the oil temperature should be over +20°C and the throttle opening should be more than 5%.
- DTC AT-321:
Gear selector in position L, speed approx. 30 km/h (1st gear).
Accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) over 1,400 rpm).
- DTC AT-322:
Gear selector in position 3, speed approx. 60 km/h.
Move gear selector to position L so that 2nd gear is engaged.
Accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) over 1400 rpm).
- DTC AT-323:
Gear selector in position 3, speed approx. 60 km/h.
Maintain throttle opening at approx. 10% and accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) over 1,400 rpm).
- DTC AT-324:
Gear selector in position D, speed approx. 80 km/h.
Maintain throttle opening at approx. 10%.
Accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) above approx. 1,400 rpm, 4th gear)
- Stop car
- Check to see if the DTC has been stored again.
- Has the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) been stored again?
YES: Proceed to step 30
NO: Proceed to step 32
30. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new transmission control module, refer to Replacement. Service and Repair
- Then continue with step 33
31. Adjusting gear-shift position sensor.
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Adjust gear-shift position sensor, refer to Powertrain Management.
- Then continue with step 32
32. Test driving
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
Erase DTCs
- Test drive car according to Test Drive Form. Test Drive Form
- Repeat the driving conditions in force when the DTC was posted.
- Watch the automatic transmission warning light.
- If the warning lamp starts flashing a DTC has been stored.
- Make an immediate note of abnormalities in the operation of the transmission before and after the warning lamp started flashing.
NOTE:
- When DTCs AT321, AT-322, AT-323 or AT-324 are stored the TCM activates the emergency "Limp Home" program.
- The transmission will not then operate normally.
- Refer to Emergency programs for"Limp Home" symptoms. Description and Operation
- Is the transmission exhibiting any obvious mechanical faults or making any noises?
YES: Proceed to step 34
NO: Proceed to step 35
33. Checking component
- Preparation:
Ignition ON
Erase DTCs
- Test drive the car.
- During the test drive the oil temperature should be over +20°C and the throttle opening should be more than 5%.
- DTC AT-321:
Gear selector in position L, speed approx. 30 km/h (1st gear).
Accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) over 1,400 rpm).
- DTC AT-322:
Gear selector in position 3, speed approx. 60 km/h.
Move gear selector to position L so that 2nd gear is engaged.
Accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) over 1,400 rpm).
- DTC AT-323:
Gear selector in position 3, speed approx. 60 km/h.
Maintain throttle opening at approx. 10% and accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) over 1,400 rpm).
- DTC AT-324:
Gear selector in position D, speed approx. 80 km/h.
Maintain throttle opening at approx. 10%.
Accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) above approx. 1,400 rpm, 4th gear)
- Stop car
- Check to see if the DTC has been stored again
- Has the DTC been stored again?
YES: Proceed to step 34
NO: Proceed to step 36
34. Replacing component
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
- Try a new transmission according, refer to Replacement.
- Then continue with step 37
35. Fault-tracing information
- Transmission is OK.
- Fault corrected
36. Fault-tracing information
- Old control module was defective.
- Fault corrected
37. Verification
- After repairs have been completed they must be verified as follows to ensure that the fault has been eliminated:
- Preparation:
Ignition OFF
Reconnect connectors, reinstall components etc.
Ignition ON
Erase DTCs
- Test drive the car
- During the test drive the oil temperature should be over +20°C and the throttle opening should be more than 5%.
- DTC AT-321:
Gear selector in position L, speed approx. 30 km/h (1st gear).
Accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) over 1,400 rpm).
- DTC AT-322:
Gear selector in position 3, speed approx. 60 km/h.
Move gear selector to position L so that 2nd gear is engaged.
Accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) over 1,400 rpm).
- DTC AT-323:
Gear selector in position 3, speed approx. 60 km/h
Maintain throttle opening at approx. 10% and accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) over 1,400 rpm).
- DTC AT-324:
Gear selector in position D, speed approx. 80 km/h
Maintain throttle opening at approx. 10%
Accelerate evenly (engine speed (RPM) above approx. 1,400 rpm, 4th gear)
NOTE:
- When DTCs AT321, AT-322, AT-323 or AT-324 are stored the TCM activates the emergency "Limp Home" program.
- The transmission will not then operate normally.
- Refer to Emergency programs for "Limp Home" symptoms.
- Stop car.
- The DTC does not recur and the transmission is not exhibiting operating faults?
- If reading is OK:
Fault corrected
- If reading is incorrect:
Proceed to step 38
38. Fault-tracing information
- The verification result shows that the fault persists.
- Do you want to exit fault-tracing?
YES: Fault not corrected
NO: Proceed to step 1