Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

QQ. Checking Central Locking Switch, Passenger Door



QQA. Fault Tracing

Condition
No diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored.

Possible source
Open-circuit in signal cables from central locking switch.
Open-circuit in central locking switch ground lead.
Defective central locking switch.
Start fault-tracing with QQB.


QQB1. Checking Locking Signal From The Passenger Door Central Locking Switch





Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Depress passenger door central locking switch to its locking position.
Read off central locking switch status.


NOTE: A diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is stored if the central locking switch is held in the locking p0sition for more than 10 seconds.


The value should be LOW when the central locking switch is depressed to its locking position.
If reading is OK: Go to QQB5.
If reading is incorrect: Go to QQB2.


QQB2. Checking Contact Resistance

Disconnect central locking switch according to replacing door lock units.
Check central locking switch and VGLA control module connectors for contact resistance and oxidation according to WWA5 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections

Ignition on.
Go into scrolling values.
Depress central locking switch to its locking position.
Read off central locking switch status.
The value should be LOW when the central locking switch is depressed to its locking position. If the value is OK the cause of the fault has been loose connections in the connectors.
Is the reading OK?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Go to QQB3.


QQB3. Checking Cables





Check cable between VGLA control module #A16 and central locking switch connector terminal 3, cable between VGLA control module #A4 and central locking switch connector terminal 5 and cable between central locking switch connector terminal 4 and ground for an open-circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections
Were any faults found in the cables?
Yes: Fault corrected
No: Go to QQB4.


QQB4. Replacing Component

Replace central locking switch according to replacing door lock units
Then continue, fault corrected.


QQB5. Checking Unlocking Signal From The Passenger Door Central Locking Switch





Ignition off.
Disconnect VGLA control module according to replacing main control module.
Disconnect VGLA control module.
Connect an ohmmeter between VGLA control module #A6 and ground.
Depress passenger door central locking switch to its unlocking position.
The ohmmeter should read approximately 0 Ohms when the central locking switch is depressed to its unlocking position.
If reading is OK: Fault not found
If reading is incorrect: Go to QQB6.


QQB6. Checking Cables





Check cable between VGLA control module #A6 and central locking switch connector terminal 6 for an open-circuit according to WWA2 WW. Checking Wiring and Connections
Were any faults found in the cables? Yes
No: Go to QQB4.
Yes: Fault corrected


QQB7 Verification






Hint: After carrying out the repair check that the fault has been remedied.

Ignition off.
Reconnect connectors, reinstall components.
Close all doors.
Lock and unlock the driver's and passenger doors using the central locking switches.
Is this function OK?
Yes Fault corrected
No: Fault not found