Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 23

DTC 23: Wheel Sensor
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Test-drive the vehicle, and watch for the VTM-4 indicator light.
Does the VTM-4 indicator light come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
3. Watch the ABS indicator light.
Does the ABS indicator light come on?
YES - Inspect the ABS system.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
5. Spin the rear wheels by hand, and check for rear brake drag.
Are the rear brakes dragging?
YES - Repair cause of rear brake drag and retest.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Measure the voltage between the A2, A4, A6, and/or A8 terminal of the VTM-4 control unit and body ground while rotating the appropriate wheel one rotation a second.
Is there 2V - 3V?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the VTM-4 control unit and the ABS control unit connectors.





10. Check the same terminal of the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector for continuity to body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the A2, A4, A6, or A8 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the ABS control unit.
NO - Go to step 11.





11. Connect the same terminals of the VTM-4 control unit A (22P) connector to body ground with the jumper wires.





12. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit connector terminals and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A2, A4, A6, or A8 terminals of the VTM-4 control unit and the ABS control unit.
13. Check for loose terminal fit in the VTM-4 control unit and the ABS control unit connectors. If it is normal, replace the VTM-4 control unit and test drive and the vehicle, and watch for the VTM-4 indicator light.
Does the VTM-4 indicator light on?
YES - Replace the ABS modulator assembly.
NO - The system is OK at this time.