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DTC B1-11

DTC B1-11: No Signal from Roll Rate Sensor

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC B1-11 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC troubleshooting index.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Check the connection between the SRS left side subharness 2P connector and the roll rate sensor.

Is the connection OK?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Poor contact between the SRS left side subharness 2P connector and the roll rate sensor; replace the roll rate sensor. If the problem still presents, SRS left side subharness, as needed.




5. Disconnect the driver's side airbag and front passenger's side airbag 2P connectors (A).




6. Disconnect the both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors (A).




7. Disconnect the SRS left side subharness 2P connector (A) from the roll rate sensor.
8. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the simulator lead H to the SRS left side subharness 2P connector.
9. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.




10. Check resistance between the No.15 and No.14 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be 0-1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Fault roll rate sensor; replace the roll rate sensor.

NO - Go to step 11.




11. Disconnect the SRS main subharness 28P connector C803 (A) from SRS left side subharness 28P connector C803 (B).




12. Check resistance between the No.5 and No.6 terminals of the SRS left side subharness 28P connector C803. There should be 0-1.0 Ohm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Open in the SRS main subharness; replace the SRS main subharness.

NO - Open in the SRS left side subharness; replace the left side subharness.