DTC 13
DTC 13: Wheel Sensor (Short to Power/Short to Body Ground/Open)1. Clear the DTC.
2. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive vehicles.
Does the VSA or ABS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Disconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector.
6. Start the engine.
7. Measure the voltage between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of the VSA control unit 47P connector and body ground (see table).
Is there 1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the (+) circuit wire between the VSA control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of the VSA control unit 47P connector and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 11.
10. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity between the (+) and (-) terminals of the harness and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the (+) or (-) circuit wire between the VSA control unit and the wheel sensors
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.
11. Check the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals of the VSA control unit 47P connector (see table).
Is there 450 - 2,000 Ohms?
YES - Check for loose VSA control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and rechecks
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Disconnect the harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wheel sensor.
Is there 450 - 2,000 Ohms?
YES - Repair open in the (+) or (-) circuit wire, or short between the (+) circuit wire and the (-) circuit wire between the VSA control unit and the wheel sensors
NO - Replace the appropriate wheel sensor.