Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 28

DTC 28: Longitude Acceleration Sensor
1. Clear the DTC, and disconnect the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
3. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
4. Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 64 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector, steering angle sensor 5P connector, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





8. Measure the voltage between body ground and the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 35, No. 39 individually.
Is there 1 V or more?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the VSA control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





10. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33, No. 35, No. 39 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the VSA control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.





11. Check for continuity between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 35 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.





12. Check for continuity between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 33 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.





13. Check for continuity between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 39 and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 5P connector terminal No.1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.





14. Check for continuity between body ground and the VSA control unit 47P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 47 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and G302. If the wire is OK, check for a poor connection at G302.
15. Substitute a known-good yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.
16. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
17. Clear the DTC.
18. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
20. Test-drive the vehicles around a number of corners.
21. Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 28 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - Replace the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.