Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 51

DTC 51: Motor Lock
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicles.
Does the VSA or ABS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Check the VSA MTR (30A) fuse in the under-hood sub fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 6.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
6. Disconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector.





7. Measure the voltage between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA MTR (30A) fuse and the VSA control unit.





8. Check for continuity between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and body ground (G302).
9. Reconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector.
10. Clear the DTC.
11. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 or DTC 52 indicated?
YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - The system is OK at this time.