Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 1

DTC 1: A Problem in the Rear Blower Motor Circuit

1. Check the No.52 (30A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No.3 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK ?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.




2. Connect the No.2 terminal of the rear blower motor 2P connector to body ground with a jumper wire.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the rear blower motor run?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Go to step 17.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the jumper wire.
6. Disconnect the rear power transistor 4P connector.




7. Check for continuity between the No.3 terminal of the rear power transistor 4P connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the rear power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G501.




8. Connect the No.2 and No.3 terminals of the rear power transistor 4P connector with a jumper wire.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the rear blower motor run at high speed?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the rear power transistor and the rear blower motor.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the jumper wire.
12. Disconnect the rear heater-A/C control panel-unit 14P connector.




13. Check for continuity between the No.10 and No.11 terminals of the rear heater-A/C control panel-unit 14P connector and body ground individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the rear heater-A/C control panel-unit and the rear power transistor.

NO - Go to step 14.




14. Check for continuity between the given terminals of the rear heater-A/C control unit 14P connector and the rear power transistor 4P connector.
14P: 4P:
No.10 No.1
No.11 No.4

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the rear heater-A/C control panel-unit and the rear power transistor.

15. Reconnect the rear heater-A/C control panel-unit 14P connector.
16. Test the rear power transistor.

Is the rear power transistor OK?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the rear heater-A/C control panel-unit 14P connector and at the rear power transistor 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good rear heater-A/C control panel-unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original rear heater-A/C control panel-unit.

NO - Replace the rear power transistor.

17. Disconnect the jumper wire.
18. Disconnect the rear blower motor 2P connector.




19. Measure the voltage between the No.1 terminal of the rear blower motor 2P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace the rear blower motor.

NO - Go to step 20.

20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Remove the rear blower motor relay from the left side of rear heater-A/C unit, and test it.

Does the relay test OK?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Replace the rear blower motor relay.




22. Measure the voltage between the No.1 terminal of the rear blower motor relay 4P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 23.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.52 fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the rear blower motor relay.

23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




24. Measure the voltage between the No.2 terminal of the rear blower motor relay 4P connector and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the rear blower motor relay.

25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




26. Check for continuity between the No.4 terminal of the rear blower motor relay 4P connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair open in the BLU/YEL wire between the rear blower motor relay and the rear blower motor.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the rear blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G501.