DTC 36
DTC 32, 34, 36, 38: Tire Pressure Sensor Transmission Failure1. Check whether a appropriate wheel is mounted with a tire pressure sensor.
Is the tire pressure sensor mounted properly ?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Install the tire pressure sensor properly.
Was the tire pressure sensor replaced?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 11.
3. Test-drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds (better than 40 cumulative seconds), or memorize the ID with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle and monitor the VSP signal with the HDS.
Is the VSP signal OK ?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the TPMS control unit connector B (22P).
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between the TPMS control unit connector B (22P) terminals No. 20 and body ground.
Is there about 3 V or more?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the TPMS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the PCM connector B (56P).
9. Check for continuity between the TPMS control unit connector B (22P) terminals No. 20 and the PCM connector B (56P) terminals No. 26.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between TPMS control unit and PCM.
10. Check for continuity between the TPMS control unit connector B (22P) terminals No. 20 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and PCM.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Check the appropriate wheel for the transmission signal using the HDS.
NOTE: If the response is not shown on the HDS, turn the appropriate tire 1/4 turn with the ignition switch turned OFF, then retry after turning the ignition switch ON (II) again.
Is there one response in at least three tries (one turn of the tire)?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Install the wheels with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Memorize the ID and check the appropriate wheel again for the transmission signal (follow the procedure of step 12).
Is there a response?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 15.
14. Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel.
15. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (12P) and connector B (22P) and appropriate initiator connector.
16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
17. Check for continuity between appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (22P) and the initiator terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the appropriate wire between TPMS control unit and initiator.
18. Check for continuity between appropriate TPMS control unit connector A (12P) and the initiator terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the appropriate wire between TPMS control unit and initiator.
19. Check for continuity between appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (22P) and the initiator terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open in the appropriate wire between TPMS control unit and initiator.
20. Check for continuity between appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (22P) and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the appropriate wire between TPMS control unit and initiator.
NO - Go to step 21.
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Check for power between appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (22P) and body ground (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the appropriate wire between TPMS control unit and initiator.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the TPMS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.