Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 45

DTC 45: Initiator Circuit Short Detection

1. Clear the DTC.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC 45 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - The system is OK at this time.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the TPMS control unit connector A (12P) and connector B (22P).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).








5. Check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (22P) terminals and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 7.








6. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the initiator connector, and check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (22P) terminals and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the appropriate wire between TPMS control unit and initiator.
NO - Replace the initiator.








7. Check for continuity between appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (22P) and initiator terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 9.








8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the initiator connector, and check for continuity between the appropriate TPMS control unit connector B (22P) terminals and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the appropriate wire between TPMS control unit and initiator.
NO - Replace the initiator.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).








10. Check for continuity between appropriate TPMS control unit connector A (12P) terminals and body ground (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the appropriate wire between TPMS control unit and initiator.
NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the TPMS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.