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P1710

DTC P1710: 1st-hold Switch Stuck ON or Short in 1st-hold Switch Circuit

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Shift to the 2 position, and verify the LOW HOLD SWITCH input with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Is LOW HOLD SWITCH OFF?
YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 1 and recheck.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Remove the console panel and center console.
3. Disconnect the switch assembly connector (6P).





4. Check for continuity between switch assembly connector (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 3 when the shift lever in the 1 position, and when the shift lever is out of 1.
Is there continuity when the shift lever in 1 position, and no continuity when the shift lever in other than 1 position ?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the 1st-hold switch, then go to step 8.





5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the voltage between switch assembly connector (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Is there voltage?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away With a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair short to ground in the wire between the 1st-hold switch and PCM connector terminal B32 or the A/T gear position indicator, then go to step 8.
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Start the engine in the P position.
8. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P1710.
Did the result indicate a pass?
YES - The problem has been corrected.
NO - Return to step 1 and recheck.