DTC 57
DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization Status of TPMS Control Unit is Not-completed1. Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.
Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
3. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the normal sensor signal.
NOTE: If not defined is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If not defined is still shown, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
NO - Go to step 12.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle.
9. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for a normal pressure sensor signal.
NOTE: If not defined is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If not defined is still shown, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until NORMAL is shown.
Is NORMAL indicated within one full turn of the tire?
YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the appropriate initiator 3P connector.
15. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
16. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 20 and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
17. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 15 and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
18. Check for continuity between TPMS control unit 20P connector appropriate terminal and appropriate initiator 3P connector terminal No. 2 (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator
19. Check for continuity between body ground and the TPMS control unit 20P connector appropriate terminal (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO - Go to step 20.
20. Measure the voltage between body ground and the TPMS control unit 20P connector appropriate terminal (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the appropriate initiator.
NO - Repair the appropriate initiator.