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B1825

DTC B1825: Power Seat Slide Motor Pulse Error

NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- DTC B1825 is, even when the system is OK, stored if the slide switch is operated for more than one second after the seat reaches its forward or rear limit.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch in all directions for more than 2 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1825 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure. The slide position sensor is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power seat control unit connector.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1836 also indicated?

YES - Go to DTC B1836 troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1826, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Go to step 7.

7. Operate the slide switch for 2 seconds and check the slide motor operation.

Does the slide motor run smoothly?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 24.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
10. Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
11. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 11 and No. 29 terminals and slide position sensor 3P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 11 terminal and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Measure the voltage between the slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals.






Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly.

NO - Check for an open in the WHT/BLK wire. If it is OK, substitute a known-good power seat control unit. If the problem is repaired, replace the power seat control unit.

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P).
18. Disconnect the slide position sensor 3P connector.
19. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals and slide position sensor 3P connector No. 3 and No. 2 terminals.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 20.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

20. Disconnect each 5P connector from the recline motor/position sensor, rear up-down motor/position sensor and the front up-down motor/position sensor.
21. Check for continuity between slide position sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire.

NO - Go to step 22.

22. Reconnect power seat control unit connector A (40P), then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector A (40P) No. 15 and No. 29 terminals.






Is there battery voltage when the slide switch is operated?

YES - Faulty slide position sensor, replace the slide motor assembly.

NO - Replace the power seat control unit.

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
25. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (18P).
26. Disconnect the slide motor 2P connector.
27. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (18P) No. 7 and 17 terminals and slide motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals.






Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Repair an open in the wire.

28. Check for continuity between the slide motor 2P connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals and body ground.






Is there continuity?

YES - Repair a short in the wire.

NO - Go to step 29.

29. Do the slide motor test.

Is the motor OK?

YES - Replace the power seat control unit.

NO - Replace the slide motor.