DTC 42-1
DTC 42-1: Differential Fluid Temperature Sensor (Short to Power)NOTE:
^ Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.
^ When troubleshooting after the vehicle was driving, let the rear differential cool for more than one hour before doing this troubleshooting.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SH-AWD control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 42-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector and SH-AWD control unit connector A (20P).
7. Check for continuity between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Connect the rear differential fluid temperature sensor 2P connector.
9. Measure the differential housing temperature with an infrared temperature gauge near the mounting location of the rear differential fluid temperature sensor. The temperature should be below 176°F (80°C) before proceeding to the next step.
10. Measure resistance between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals A8 and A18.
Is there 260 Ohms or more?
YES - Update the SH-AWD control unit if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with the updated SH-AWD control unit, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit, replace the original SH-AWD control unit.
NO - Replace the rear differential fluid temperature sensor.