Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 43-1x

DTC 43-1x ("x" can be 0 thru 9 or A thru F): NO Signal from the Left Side Impact Sensor (first)

Special Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead L 070AZ-SNAA300

NOTE: Before doing this troubleshooting procedure, review SRS Precautions and Procedures and General Troubleshooting Information.

1. Clear the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC 43-1x indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures If another DTC is indicated, troubleshoot the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, then wait for 3 minutes.
5. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner connectors and both seat belt buckle tensioner connectors.
6. Disconnect the SRS main harness 4P connector (A) from the left side impact sensor (first).






7. Disconnect SRS unit connector B (28P) from the SRS unit.
8. Measure the resistance between the No. 25 and No. 26 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness.

9. Measure the resistance between the No. 25 terminal of SRS unit connector B (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 26 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 Mohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Short to ground in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness.

10. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the for voltage between the No. 25 terminal of SRS unit connector B (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 26 terminal and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.






Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Short to power in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the black lead (A) of simulator lead L to the left side impact sensor 4P connector (B).






15. Measure the resistance between the No. 25 and No. 26 terminals of SRS unit connector B (28P). There should be 0-1.0 ohm.






Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty left side impact sensor (first) or SRS unit; replace the left side impact sensor (first). If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Open in the SRS wire harness; replace the SRS wire harness.