Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 52

DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.

3. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
4. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - Install a new No. 3 (40 A) fuse, then go to step 6.

5. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
6. Measure the voltage between VSA modulator control unit 46P connector terminal No. 45 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the VSA modulator-control unit.

7. Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more, with an engine speed of 2,500 rpm or more.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 52 indicated?

YES - Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit and retest.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose terminals at the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting. How to Troubleshoot DTCs