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DTC 52-3

DTC 52-3: Left Clutch Electromagnetic Coil Current Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SH-AWD control unit. If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the clutch function test with the HDS.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 52-3 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector B (8P).
8. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal B2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector B and body ground or poor ground (G601).

9. Connect a jumper wire between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B4 and B5. Disconnect the left solenoid 4P connector, then check for continuity between left solenoid 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.








Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wires between the SH-AWD control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.

10. Remove the jumper wire from SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B4 and B5.
11. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B4, then check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B5.








Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short to ground in the wire(s) between the SH-AWD control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 12.

12. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B4 and B5.





Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wires between the SH-AWD control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 13.

13. Measure voltage between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B5.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the SH-AWD control unit and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Go to step 14.

14. Measure voltage between SH-AWD control unit connector terminals B2 and B4.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair short to power in the wire between SH-AWD control unit terminal B4 and the left clutch electromagnetic coil.

NO - Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good SH-AWD control unit, replace the rear differential left side case.