Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 86

DTC 86: F-CAN Communication

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Start the engine.
5. Wait at least 5 seconds.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

7. Check the fuel and emissions system DTCs with the HDS.

Are any DTCs indicated?

YES - Do the applicable troubleshooting for the PCM.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor.

12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Reconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
15. Measure voltage between yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there 0.1 volts or less?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the yaw rate lateral acceleration sensor and body ground (G503).

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF (0).

17. Disconnect the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector.
18. Check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 6 and No. 14, and yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 2 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 19.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC and the yaw rate lateral acceleration sensor.

19. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
21. Measure voltage between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the steering angle sensor.

22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Check for continuity between DLC terminals No. 6 and No. 14, and steering angle sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the DLC and the steering angle sensor.

24. Reconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Measure voltage between steering angle sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there 0.1 volts or less?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the steering angle sensor and body ground (G502).

27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
28. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
29. Check for continuity between VSA modulator control unit 46P connector terminals No. 38 and No. 39, and DLC terminals No. 14 and No. 6 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 30.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the VSA modulator control unit and the DLC.

30. Reconnect all of the disconnected connectors.
31. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
32. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
33. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
34. Start the engine, and wait at least 5 seconds.
35. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 86 indicated?

YES - Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.

NO - The system is OK at this time.