MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Does the MIL indicator flash?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the MIL circuit is OK, replace the original gauge control module. Service and Repair
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P), then disconnect the HDS.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A31 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A31) and the SRS unit or the DLC.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair