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Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting




Alternator Control Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the data link connector (DLC). Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the powertrain control module (PCM) If it doesn't, troubleshoot the DLC circuit.. Testing and Inspection

4. Check for DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If a DTC is present, diagnose and repair the cause before continuing with this test.

5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector from the alternator.

6. Start the engine, and turn on the headlights to high beam.

7. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2 and the positive terminal of the battery.

Is there 1 V or less?
YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 8.






8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

9. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B41 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.

NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. Service and Repair






11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

12. Disconnect PCM connector B (44P).

13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B41 and alternator 4P connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the alternator, Removal and Replacement or repair the alternator. Overhaul

NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the PCM.