Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1241




DTC Troubleshooting: B1241 (F)

DTC B1241 or DTC indicator F:

A Problem in the Blower Motor Circuit

NOTE: If DTC B1241 is detected with HDS, it is not necessary to do step 1.

1. Check the sensor input display mode, and select "sunlight sensor" according to the table Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

NOTE: This indication by segment lit on digital segments is assigned for 2 failure causes that it is necessary to decide which one is a true cause. If there is a failure in the sensor or motor, a value corresponded to the sensor or motor in the Sensor Input Display Mode is displayed as "Er", which serves to specify which is a true cause.

Is sensor value indicated "Er"?

YES -

Go to troubleshooting DTC B1230 or DTC indicator F B1230

NO -

GO to step 2

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).

4. Do the self-diagnostic with the HDS Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview or the climate control unit Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

5. Check for DTCs.

Is DTC B1241 or F indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the blower motor circuit.�

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Check the No. 9 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.�

8. Connect the blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.





9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the blower motor run?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to step 26.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Disconnect the jumper wire.

12. Disconnect the power transistor 4P connector.

13. Check for continuity between the power transistor 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Check for an open in the BLK wire between the power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G571 Harness Locations.�

14. Connect power transistor 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.





15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the blower motor run at high speed?

YES -

Go to step 16.

NO -

Repair an open in the GRN wire between the power transistor and the blower motor.�

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Disconnect the jumper wire.

18. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (24P).

19. Check for continuity between body ground and climate control unit connector A (24P) terminals No. 22 and No. 23 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the power transistor.�

NO -

Go to step 20.

20. Check for continuity between the following terminals of climate control unit connector A (24P) and the power transistor 4P connector.









Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 21.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the power transistor.�

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

22. Measure the voltage between body ground and climate control unit connector A (24P) terminals No. 22 and No. 23 individually.





Is there voltage?

YES -

Repair a short to power in the wire(s).�

NO -

Go to step 23.

23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

24. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (24P).

25. Test the power transistor Blower Power Transistor Test.

Is the power transistor OK?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit connector A (24P) and at the power transistor 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Climate Control Unit Removal/Installation.�

NO -

Replace the power transistor Service and Repair.�

NOTE: If the power transistor is faulty, check the blower motor for damage. If necessary, replace the blower motor before installing a new power transistor.

26. Disconnect the jumper wire.

27. Disconnect the blower motor 2P connector.

28. Measure the voltage between blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace the blower motor Blower Unit Component Replacement.�

NO -

Go to step 29.

29. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

30. Remove the blower motor relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

Go to step 31.

NO -

Replace the blower motor relay.�

31. Check for continuity between blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and blower motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 32.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the blower motor relay and blower motor.�

32. Measure the voltage between blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 33.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal/Installation.�

33. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

34. Measure the voltage between blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Check for an open in the wire between the blower motor relay 4P socket terminal No. 4 and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G202 Harness Locations.�

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and blower motor relay 4P socket.�