B1906
DTC Troubleshooting: B1906
DTC B1906:
Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1906 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the gauge control module 36P connector, at the immobilizer-keyless control unit7P connector, and at under-dash junction box connectors G, J and C.�
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Connect the HDS to the data link connector, then turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Select the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, then enter UNIT INFORMATION.
8. Check the condition of the gauge control module from the CONNECTED UNIT list.
Is NOT AVAILABLE indicated?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit Service and Repair.�
9. Do the gauge control module input test Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
Are all inputs OK?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair the faulty input, then recheck the DTCs.�
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 35 and No. 36. individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Check for No. 23 (10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. 10 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace the fuse and recheck the DTCs. If the fuses are OK, repair an open or high resistance in the wire between under-dash fuse/relay box and gauge control module.�
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 19. individually.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire or poor ground (G501) or an open in the ground wire.�
13. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
14. Check for continuity between gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 30 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.�
NO -
Repair an open in the wire.�