Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)
Multiplex Integrated Control System Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2 (without the HDS)
Special Tools Required
- MPCS (MCIC) Service Connector 07WAZ-001010A
Test Mode 1
Check the PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot PCM Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview or F-CAN loss of communication errors first, then do this diagnosis if the HDS is not available.
1. Check the No. 7 (10 A) and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.�
2. Remove the left kick panel.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and press the interior light control button (DOOR).
4. Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MICU service check connector socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Wait 5 seconds, and watch the individual map lights and ignition key light. When they flash once quickly and then go off, the system is in Test Mode 1.
6. Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the multi-information display (MID) on the gauge control module while still in Test Mode 1. Press the SEL/RESET button to display the next code. After you get to the last code, the display shows END. If no DTCs are stored, the display will read NO.
NOTE: If the test times out, remove the MPCS service connector, turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and repeat steps 3 and 4.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Go to step 11.
7. Record all DTCs and sort them into these categories:
- Battery voltage DTCs
- Internal error DTCs
- Loss of communication DTCs
- Signal error DTCs
8. Troubleshoot the DTCs in the order listed above.
9. Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the SEL/RESET button for at least 10 seconds.
10. You will hear a beep to confirm the codes have been cleared. Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for codes.
Test Mode 2
11. Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box MICU service check connector socket for 5-10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2. When the system enters Mode 2, the individual map lights and ignition key light flash two times quickly and then go off.
NOTE: If the MPCS service connector is disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), the system returns to Test Mode 1.
MICU
RELAY CONTROL MODULE
COMBINATION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT
REAR MICU
DRIVER'S MPCS UNIT
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE
POWER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
FRONT PASSENGER'S MPCS UNIT
Do the individual map lights and ignition key light indicate proper switch operation?
YES -
Go to function and input test for the system related to the failure.�
NO -
Repair an open, a short, or replace the faulty switch.�