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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting




A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- The PCM can turn the A/C compressor OFF under certain conditions, such as low idle, high engine coolant temperature, or hard acceleration.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative with the A/C on. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Check the No. 20 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Go to step 2.

NO -

Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, check for a short in the No. 20 (7.5 A) and the No. 36 (10 A) fuses circuit.

2. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

3. Check for these PGM-FI DTCs: P0117, P0118, P0506, P0507, P0532, and P0533.

Are any of these DTCs indicated?

YES -

Go to the appropriate troubleshooting section.

NO -

Go to step 4.

4. Start the engine.

5. Turn on the A/C.

6. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

Is the A/C CLUTCH on?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Using the HDS, confirm the following values in the PGM-FI Data List at idle.





Are all the values within specifications?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Troubleshoot the value that is not with in the specifications.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.

Is the relay OK?

YES -

With the A/C compressor clutch relay disconnected, go to step 10.

NO -

Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.

10. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 1 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.

11. Connect A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.





Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Go to step 21.

12. Disconnect the jumper wire.

13. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

14. Measure the voltage between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the No. 36 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

16. Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.

17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

18. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).

19. Connect PCM connector A (44P) terminal No. 14 to body ground with a jumper wire.






20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Does the A/C compressor clutch click?

YES -

Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (44P). If the connections are good, check the PCM grounds. If the grounds are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM.

21. Disconnect the jumper wire.

22. Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 3P connector.

23. Check for continuity between A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket terminal No. 2 and A/C compressor clutch 3P connector terminal No. 3.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance and the A/C compressor clutch field coil. Repair as needed Testing and Inspection.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.